The end of the year is fast approaching, which mean it's time for another set of Game of the Year Awards.

Since not everyone can be so lucky as to receive a Most Epic Win Game of Year Award, it is good that there a selection of illustrious accolades being awarded, including The Game Awards (TGA):

We bring together a diverse group of game developers, game players, and notable names from popular culture to celebrate and advance gaming’s position as the most immersive, challenging and inspiring form of entertainment. We strive to recognize those who improve the wellbeing of the community and elevate voices that represent the future of the medium.

These are the global TGA nominations and winners.

Game of the Year — TGA nominees

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Game Direction — TGA nominees

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Narrative — TGA nominees

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Art Direction — TGA nominees

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Role Playing Game — TGA nominees

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Indie Game — TGA nominees

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game — TGA nominees

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Score and Music — TGA nominees

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Performance — TGA nominees

  • Ashely Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2
  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part 2
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel's Spider-Man

The others are all here.

The voting jury comprised of various big names in the industry worldwide.

You can watch the uploaded stream here:

And for those of us who don't have the time to watch the whole show, here are your winners:

Game of the Year: The Last of Us Part II

Best Game Direction: The Last of Us Part II

Best Narrative: The Last of Us Part II

Best Art Direction: Ghost of Tsushima

Best Score/Music: Final Fantasy VII Remake

Best Audio Design: The Last of Us Part II

Best Performance: Laura Bailey - Abby, The Last of Us Part II

Games for Impact: Tell Me Why

Best Ongoing Game: No Man's Sky

Best Indie Game: Hades

Best Debut Game: Phasmophobia

Best Mobile Game: Among Us

Best Community Support: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Best VR/AR Game: Half-Life: Alyx

Innovation in Accessibility: The Last of Us Part II

Best Action Game: Hades

Best Action/Adventure Game: The Last of Us Part II

Best RPG: Final Fantasy VII Remake

Best Fighting Game: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Best Family Game: Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Best Sim/Strategy Game: Microsoft Flight Simulator

Best Sports/Racing Game: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer Game: Among Us

Content Creator of the Year: Valkyrae

Best Esports Athlete: Heo "Showmaker" Su

Best Esports Coach: Danny "Zonic" Sorensen

Best Esports Event: League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Game: League of Legends

Best Esports Host: Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere

Best Esports Team: G2 Esports

Overall, it was great night/morning for Last of Us Part II and personally I am happy to see that Hades grabbed the Indie slot.